Privacy policy

Last updated 16 June 2021

This Privacy Policy describes the information Dello Inc. and our affiliates (collectively, “Dello,” “we,” and “us”) collect when a person or business (“you,” “your”) applies or signs up for a Dello Account.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

As part of registration processes and in order to provide support on dello.com, we collect:

  • Personal information such as your name and email address, address and phone number.

  • Information related to personal and business identity verification, such as photos, images and/or photocopies of your government-issued ID and Incorporation Documents for Merchants. We may also collect copies of your utility bills.

  • Information from third parties. We may have connections from our website to social media platforms. We may collect name and gender from those platforms. We may also collect information from third parties. This may include information to verify your identity.

  • Usage and device information, including IP addresses. We may collect information about the browser or device you are using, as well as technical information about how you connected to us, such as operating system, phone model, ISP or mobile carrier information.

Media data collection

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies data collection

We take every measure to make your experience with Dello convenient and useful. When you access or use the Services, our web services may send cookies to your devices (e.g. desktop, mobile). Some cookies we use last only for the duration of your web or application session and expire when you close your browser or exit the application. Other cookies are used to remember you for future use of our services and will last longer.

We may use cookies to:

  • Remember that you have visited our sites or used our Services previously. This means we can identify the number of unique visitors received, allowing us to ensure we have the server capacity to accommodate all users who wish to use our services;

  • Customize elements of the layout and/or content of our website or web applications

  • Collect anonymous statistical information about how you use the Services (including the length of your web or application session) and the location from which you access the Services, so that we can improve the Services and learn which elements and functions of the Services are most popular with our users.

Some of the cookies used in the Services are set by us, and others are set by third parties who deliver services on our behalf. Most web and mobile device browsers are set to automatically accept cookies by default. However, you can change your browser settings to prevent automatic acceptance of cookies, or to notify you each time a cookie is set.

Please note that blocking or deleting cookies used in the Services, you may restrict your ability to take advantage of the scope of our Services.

How we use your information

We use your information:

  • To respond to questions you may have about our solutions and resources, or your relationship with us. 

  • To respond to your requests for additional information and subsequently contact you to ask you if you have any questions about our services or information that you have requested from us.

  • To tell you about new products and tailor invitations to you. We also may use your information to send you product surveys.

  • To improve the functionality of our products, sites, and services. 

  • To customize and optimize your experience with us. Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support your needs more efficiently.

  • To set up an account for our services, provide our services to you, and analyze the effectiveness of our services.

  • For security purposes. This includes using copies of your ID to verify your identity. 

  • To share and exchange reports and information with credit reporting agencies, credit bureaus and/or any other entity connected with the use of our payments processing services; and to use other third party databases (including registries, licensing authorities, identification services, telecom providers) or references provided by you to obtain or verify information about your financial circumstances, background and to identify and detect fraud.

  • For anti-money-laundering purposes and to protect our company, our customers, and our websites.

  • For marketing purposes: to communicate with you via email, telephone, text (SMS), postal services, social media and websites regarding Dello-related news and inform you about Services that may be of interest to you, if you allow us to do so and when legally permitted.

  • To communicate with you about our relationship: we may contact you about this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service, about your account and account settings, and regarding updates to the features on our sites.

  • To process orders and payments, or assist in value transfers. We use information you provide about yourself when placing an order to provide service to that order.

  • To send you communications or documents you have requested (such as offers, demonstrations, whitepapers, newsletters and marketing materials).

  • To verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with promotions, contests and sweepstakes.

  • To perform any additional purposes explicitly described to you at the time of collection and for which we receive your consent.

Information sharing with third parties

We may share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. We may share your personal information with trusted third parties for data processing and verification purposes. These include companies who serve as our vendors and help us ultimately deliver products or services to you. If this is the case, we will provide for an adequate level of protection regarding Personal Data. Otherwise, we will only share Personal Data at your direction and according to this Privacy Policy.

Subscribers may choose to connect the Services to the services of one of our many integration partners for added functionality. By setting up these connections, you allow Dello to share certain information with these integration partners.

Dello may share Visitor, End-User and Subscriber Personal Data with its affiliates.In this case, Dello will ensure an adequate level of protection for the Personal Data transferred.

We will share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect you or ourselves. We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may share information if a government agency or investigatory body requests it. This includes Canadian and U.S. law enforcement or regulatory authorities.

We may share information if we are investigating potential fraud.

We may share information with a successor to all or part of our business, as permitted by law. If part of our business is sold, we may include customer information as part of that transaction. Where legally required, we will give you prior notice and if you have the legal right to do so, allow you to object.

We will share information with our business partners and clients. We may share billing information. We may also share usage statistics.

We may share information for other reasons we may describe to you.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

In order to provide and improve our Services, we may use and disclose to third parties (for example, our service providers and analytics partners) non-personally identifiable information which we collect, including cookie data and Log Data. This may include Personal Data which has been aggregated and de-identified in such a way that the data cannot be reidentified. We retain the right to use, at our reasonable discretion, any information, in any form, about more than one individual where the identity of the individuals is not known and cannot be inferred. 

Opting out of emails from us

In order to provide and improve our Services, we may use and disclose to third parties (for example, our service providers and analytics partners) non-personally identifiable information which we collect, including cookie data and Log Data. This may include Personal Data which has been aggregated and de-identified in such a way that the data cannot be reidentified. We retain the right to use, at our reasonable discretion, any information, in any form, about more than one individual where the identity of the individuals is not known and cannot be inferred. 

Data retention and site security

We use appropriate and reasonable security measures as required by relevant laws. The Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our Site or App will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet.

We keep personal information for as long as necessary or relevant for the practices described here. We keep information as otherwise required by law. If you cancel your account, we may keep archived copies of your information as permitted by law.

In the event of an unauthorized loss or disclosure of Personal Data, Visitors, Subscribers and End-Users may be subject to a risk of harm resulting from such loss or disclosure. Depending on various factors, such as the type and amount of Personal Data disclosed, consequences for individuals could include changes to their credit bureau rating or financial situation or identity theft. Dello will at all times comply with applicable laws concerning data breach notification requirements and will endeavor to mitigate any risks of residual harm to the affected individuals. 

Third party sites or services we do not control

We may link to third-party sites and apps. Our site may also include third party content that collects information. We do not control these third parties. This Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of that website or app. Please read the privacy policy of other websites or apps carefully. We are not responsible for the practices of these third-party sites or apps.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL)

For Canadian Visitors and Subscribers 

When you voluntarily and expressly provide Personal Data, an existing business relationship is created under Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL). We may use your Personal Data to provide you with information that is relevant to you or your business, such as newsletters, event invitations, or updates about Services. In some cases, we may collect, use or disclose Personal Data without your consent or knowledge (e.g. we may use your Personal Data where it’s been conspicuously published on a website or directory). While we offer you some control over marketing communications, certain transactional, relationship and legally required communications will not be affected by the choices you have made about marketing communications. You have the right to revoke your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data and to unsubscribe to electronic communications at any time.

Electronic Messages to Canadians 

Our Services allow Subscribers to collect and use the Personal Data of End-Users, through communications or transactions facilitated by Dello. You may not use the Services to send your Canadian-based End-Users commercial electronic messages without first obtaining their express consent or otherwise complying with other legal requirements. 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our information practices. Any changes we make will become effective when we post a modified version of the Policy on this webpage. The "Effective Date" at the top of the Policy indicates when it was last updated. If we make material changes to the Policy, we will post a notice on our Websites or in our Services. Your continued use of our Websites or Services after the modified version of the policy is posted constitutes your acceptance of those changes to the policy, as well as any additional applicable requirements. If you do not agree to the changes to our policy, it is your sole responsibility to stop using our Websites or Services. You are required to ensure that you read, understand and agree to the latest version of the Policy. 

Feel free to contact us if you have more questions.

If you have any questions about this policy or our privacy practices please Contact Us. You can call us at  1-514-339-5200. You can write to us at:

Dello Inc. 6500 TransCanada Service Road Suite 400 Montreal, QC H9R 0A5 support@dello.com